International Workshop on Energy Recovery Linacs (ERL 22)

from Monday, 3 October 2022 (08:00) to Thursday, 6 October 2022 (18:00)
Cornell University

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Oct 2022
4 Oct 2022
5 Oct 2022
6 Oct 2022
AM
08:00 --- Coffe and Breakfast Treats ---
09:00
Welcome and Introduction - Karl Smolenski (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Director's Welcome - Prof. Donald Hartill (Cornell University)   ()
09:10 Workshop Welcome - Georg Hoffstaetter (Cornell University (US)) Stephen Benson (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator La b)   ()
09:20 ERL Introductory Talk   ()
09:40 The European ERL Roadmap - Andrew Hutton (Jefferson Lab)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40
Facility Reports - Michaela Arnold (TU Darmstadt) (until 12:20) ()
10:40 CEBAF 5-pass - Gustavo Pérez Segurana (CERN)   ()
11:00 Facility Report MESA - Florian Hug (Mainz University)   ()
11:20 Facility report of Compact ERL (cERL) at KEK - Hiroshi Sakai (KEK)   ()
11:40 STATUS AND PERSPECTIVE OF THE ENERGY RECOVERY LINAC AT HZB - Axel Neumann (Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin)   ()
12:00 ERL Operation of the Superconducting Darmstadt Electron Linear Accelerator S-DALINAC – a Facility Report* - Dr Michaela Arnold (TU Darmstadt)   ()
08:00 --- Coffe and Breakfast Treats ---
08:30
Beam Dynamics and Instrumentation - Alex Bogacz (JLab) (until 10:05) ()
08:30 Evidence of intrabeam scattering in high brightness electron linacs - Simone Di Mitri (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste)   ()
08:45 Multi-pass ERL Driven FELs and Light Sources - Gustavo Pérez Segurana (CERN)   ()
09:05 Proposed Test of the Two Beam BPM at RHIC - Igor Pinayev (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
09:25 Challenges of a Twice-Recirculating ERL Mode - Felix Schließmann (TU Darmstadt)   ()
09:45 Beam Dynamics Challenges of a Far-Future ERL-Based Collider - The Ghost Collider - Andrew Hutton (Jefferson Lab)   ()
10:05 --- Coffee Break ---
10:25
Beam Dynamics and Instrumentation - Meghan McAteer (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin) (until 12:25) ()
10:25 CBETA Instrumentation: From Beam Diagnostics to Machine Protection - Robert Michnoff (Brookhaven National LAb)   ()
10:45 Using Polynomial Chaos Expansion to determine solenoid misalignment during bERLinPro commissioning - Bettina Kuske (HZB)   ()
11:05 Beam Dynamics and Performance Studies of PERLE - Kevin Andre (CERN)   ()
11:25 High Bunch Charge Operation with Small Emittance - Miho Simada (KEK)   ()
11:45 Multi-Turn Performance Studies and Beam Dynamics Issues - Steven Brooks (BNL)   ()
12:05 Implications of beam filling patterns on the design of recirculating energy recovery linacs - Rob Apsimom (Cockroft Institute)   ()
08:00 --- Coffe and Breakfast Treats ---
08:30
Uses and Applications -Dr Peter Williams (STFC, AsTeC) (until 10:10) ()
08:30 ERL based EUV-FEL light source for lithography - Norio Nakamura (High Energy Accelerator Organization (KEK))   ()
08:50 ERL for Photonuclear Reactions - Udo Friman-Gayer (Department of Physics, Duke University, and Triangle Universities Nuclear Laboratory, Durham, NC-27708, USA)   ()
09:10 Strong Hadron Cooling in EIC with an ERL - Erdong Wang   ()
09:30 Energy Recovery Linac Design and Studies for Electron Cooling of EIC Hadron Beams - Colwyn Gulliford (Xelera Research)   ()
09:50 Novel Nuclear experiments at MESA - Kurt Aulenbacker (Mainz University)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40
Uses and Applications - Erdong Wang (until 12:20) ()
10:40 Circular-Linear energy recovery accelerator to probe the energy-frontier - Dr I.V. Konoplev (1. JAI, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK. 2.Department of Physics, Sevastopol State University, Russia)   ()
11:00 High-energy high-luminosity e+e− collider using ERL - Vladimir Litvinenko (Stony Brook University)   ()
11:20 GeV muon beams with picometer-class emittance from electron-photon collisions - Luca serafini (INFN)   ()
11:40 ion collisions in gas-jet targets of the dark-light type - Richard Milner (MIT)   ()
12:00 Compton Backscattering sources - Dmitry Kayran (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
08:00 --- Coffe and Breakfast Treats ---
09:00
SRF - Hiroshi Sakai (KEK) (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Iterative Learning Control for Beam Loading Compensation - Ramona Leewe (Triumf)   ()
09:20 SRF Operations, microphonic control at CBETA - Nilanjan Banerjee   ()
09:40 HOM-Damping Studies in a Multi-Cell Elliptical Superconducting RF Cavity for the Multi-Turn Energy Recovery Linac PERLE - Mr Carmelo Barbagallo (IJCLab - Université Paris-Saclay)   ()
10:00 Horizontal test of Superconducting RF gun #2 at KEK - Taro Konomi (FRIB)   ()
10:20 Fast Reactive Tuner developments at CERN - Nik Shipman (CERN)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Electron Sources (until 12:00) ()
11:00 Long term operational experience of running Cs2Te cathodes in HZDRs SRF gun - Rong Xiang (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   ()
11:20 Low frequency 113MHz SRF gun with room temperature photocathode for Coherent electron cooling experiment (CeC-X) - Irinia Petrushina (BNL)   ()
11:40 Commissioning of the SLAC Linac Coherent Light Source II electron source - Feng Zhou (SLAC)   ()
PM
12:20 --- Lunch ---
13:20
Facility Reports - Dejan Trbojevic (until 15:00) ()
13:20 BriXSinO high-flux dual X-ray and THz radiation source based on Energy Recovery Linacs - Dr Dario Giove (INFN Milano - LASA)   ()
13:35 Facility Report CBETA - Georg Hoffstaetter (Cornell University (US))   ()
13:55 TRIUMF e-Linac facility and ERL upgrade - Ms Aveen Mahon (TRIUMF | UVic)   ()
14:10 Facility Report PERLE - Walid Kaabi (IJC Lab)   ()
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
CBETA Tour (until 17:30) ()
18:00 --- Welcome Reception ---
12:25
Industry Session - Stephen Benson (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator La b) (until 13:30) ()
12:25 --- Lunch ---
13:30
SRF - Peter McIntosh (STFC) (until 15:10) ()
13:30 SRF performance on the Compact ERL at KEK - Hiroshi Sakai (KEK)   ()
13:50 High gradient "turn key" SRF systems for small scale ERLs like MESA - Prof. Florian Hug (JGU Mainz, Institut für Kernphysik)   ()
14:10 SRF photo-injector and Booster modules at bERLinPro: Assembly and commissioning status - Axel Neumann (Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin)   ()
14:30 Achieving stable cw operation in vector sum - Ramona Leewe (Triumf)   ()
14:50 Design of the 9-cell superconducting cavity for EUV light source accelerator - Taro Konomi (FRIB)   ()
15:10 --- Coffee Break ---
15:40
Electron Sources - Luca Cultrera (until 17:00) ()
15:40 Progress on 2D protective coating for photocathodes - Hisato Yamaguchi (LANL)   ()
16:00 Progress on spin polarized electron beam sources for high current - Joe Grames (JLab)   ()
16:20 Single-crystal alkali antimonide photocathode: High efficiency in the ultra-thin limit - Alice Galdi   ()
16:40 Photocathodes for high average current electron beam: state-of-the-art and new perspective - Mengjia Gaowei (BNL)   ()
12:20 --- Lunch ---
13:20
Electron Sources - Dmitry Kayran (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 14:40) ()
13:20 PERLE electron source status and requirement for LHeC - Maude Balac (IJCLab)   ()
13:40 High voltage DC gun for high intensity polarized electron source - Omer Rahman (BNL)   ()
14:00 DC gun for Low Energy RHIC cooler (LEReC) project - Xiaofeng Gu (BNL)   ()
14:20 The high repetition rate thermionic injector - Rick van den Berg (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven)   ()
14:40 --- Coffee Break ---
15:00
SRF - Nilanjan Banerjee (until 16:00) ()
15:00 High power coupler conditioning for the ERL injector Booster module - Axel Neumann (Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin)   ()
15:20 Overview Nb3Sn cavity progress (for CW machine) - Liana Shpani   ()
15:40 SRF systems for the EIC hadron cooling - Robert Rimmer (JLab)   ()
16:00 --- Workshop Picnic ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---